Privacy Policy and Cookies

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at mr.h London ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at katy@mrh.london.

When you visit our website www.mrh.london (the "Website"), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Website, as well as, any related marketing.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
  11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
  12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?



  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; and other similar information.

 

Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

 

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

 

  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy (see below)

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

 

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

Our site is intended to showcase our expertise to businesses who may be interested in using our services. It is not intended for minors and we do not knowingly solicit or collect data from, or market to, individuals under the age of 18 years of age.

 

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. 

 

  1. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

 

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?   

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?   

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Trevor Heley, by email at trevor@mrh.london, by phone at 0203 397 6092, or by post to:

Trevor Heley

mr.h London

10 Coldbath Square

London, EC1R 5HL

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?   

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: trevor@mrh.london. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Last updated January 19, 2021

This Cookie Policy explains how mr.h London ("Company", "we", "us", and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://www.mrh.london, ("Websites"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, mr.h London) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Website to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Website for analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Website and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit)

All the data that is collected via the use of cookies on our site is anonymised and are the lawful basis on which they are used is that we have a legitimate interest in collecting the data for business purposes.

 

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies and can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies.

If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services. 

As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

 

Essential website cookies:

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

 

Name:

__tlbcpv

Purpose:

Used to record unique visitor views of the consent banner.

Provider:

.termly.io

Service:

Termly View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

1 year

 

Name:

__cfduid

Purpose:

Used by Cloudflare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address, and apply security settings on a per-client basis. This is a HTTP type cookie that expires after 1 year.

Provider:

.hs-scripts.com

Service:

CloudFlare View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

__________

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

30 days

 

Name:

__cfduid

Purpose:

Used by Cloudflare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address, and apply security settings on a per-client basis. This is a HTTP type cookie that expires after 1 year.

Provider:

.hubspot.com

Service:

CloudFlare View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

30 days

 

Name:

__cfduid

Purpose:

Used by Cloudflare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address, and apply security settings on a per-client basis. This is a HTTP type cookie that expires after 1 year.

Provider:

.hs-banner.com

Service:

CloudFlare View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

__________

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

30 days

 

Name:

__cfduid

Purpose:

Used by Cloudflare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address, and apply security settings on a per-client basis. This is a HTTP type cookie that expires after 1 year.

Provider:

.adsymptotic.com

Service:

CloudFlare View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

30 days

 

Name:

__cfduid

Purpose:

Used by Cloudflare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address, and apply security settings on a per-client basis. This is a HTTP type cookie that expires after 1 year.

Provider:

.hs-analytics.net

Service:

CloudFlare View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

__________

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

30 days

 

Name:

__cfduid

Purpose:

Used by Cloudflare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address, and apply security settings on a per-client basis. This is a HTTP type cookie that expires after 1 year.

Provider:

.gitcdn.xyz

Service:

CloudFlare View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

30 days

 

Analytics and customization cookies:

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Websites for you.

Name:

_gat

Purpose:

Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests when using Google Tag Manager

Provider:

.mrh.london

Service:

Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

Netherlands

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

1 minute

 

Name:

_gid

Purpose:

Keeps an entry of unique ID which is then used to come up with statistical data on website usage by visitors. It is a HTTP cookie type and expires after a browsing session.

Provider:

.mrh.london

Service:

Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

Netherlands

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

1 day

 

Name:

__hssc

Purpose:

This cookie keeps track of sessions.

Provider:

www.mrh.london

Service:

Hubspot.com View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

Netherlands

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

30 minutes

 

Name:

vuid

Purpose:

Used by Vimeo player to check if certain features or preferences have been selected by the user on websites with embedded videos from Vimeo.

Provider:

.vimeo.com

Service:

Vimeo View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

1 year 11 months 29 days

 

Name:

__hstc

Purpose:

The main cookie for tracking visitors.

Provider:

www.mrh.london

Service:

Hubspot.com View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

Netherlands

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

1 year 24 days

 

Name:

hubspotutk

Purpose:

This cookie keeps track of a visitor's identity. It is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts.

Provider:

www.mrh.london

Service:

Hubspot.com View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

Netherlands

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

1 year 24 days

 

Name:

__hssrc

Purpose:

Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set to determine if the visitor has restarted their browser.

Provider:

www.mrh.london

Service:

Hubspot.com View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

Netherlands

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

session

 

Name:

_ga

Purpose:

It records a particular ID used to come up with data about website usage by the user. It is a HTTP cookie that expires after 2 years.

Provider:

.mrh.london

Service:

Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

Netherlands

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

1 year 11 months 29 days

 

Advertising cookies:

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

Name:

bcookie

Purpose:

Used to optimize the range of advertising on Linkedin

Provider:

.linkedin.com

Service:

Linkedin Ad Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

1 year 11 months 30 days

 

Name:

lidc

Purpose:

These cookies are associated with a B2B marketing platform, formerly known as Bizo, which is now owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. This sub-domain is connected with LinkedIn's marketing services that enable website owners to gain insight into types of users on their site based on LinkedIn profile data, to improve targeting.

Provider:

.linkedin.com

Service:

LinkedIn View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

1 day

 

Name:

UserMatchHistory

Purpose:

These cookies are associated with a B2B marketing platform, formerly known as Bizo, which is now owned by LinkedIn, the business networking platform. This sub-domain is connected with LinkedIn's marketing services that enable website owners to gain insight into types of users on their site based on LinkedIn profile data, to improve targeting.

Provider:

.linkedin.com

Service:

LinkedIn View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

30 days

 

Social networking cookies:

These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our Websites through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes.

Name:

bscookie

Purpose:

Cookie used for Sign-in with Linkedin and/or for Linkedin follow feature on 3rd party websites

Provider:

.www.linkedin.com

Service:

Linkedin Ad Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  

Country:

United States

Type:

server_cookie

Expires in:

1 year 11 months 30 days

 

Unclassified cookies:

These are cookies that have not yet been categorized. We are in the process of classifying these cookies with the help of their providers.

Name:

lang

Purpose:

__________

Provider:

.ads.linkedin.com

Service:

__________  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

session

 

Name:

li_sugr

Purpose:

__________

Provider:

.linkedin.com

Service:

__________  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

2 months 29 days

 

Name:

lissc

Purpose:

__________

Provider:

.linkedin.com

Service:

__________  

Country:

United States

Type:

server_cookie

Expires in:

11 months 30 days

 

Name:

U

Purpose:

__________

Provider:

.adsymptotic.com

Service:

__________  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

2 months 29 days

 

Name:

lang

Purpose:

__________

Provider:

.linkedin.com

Service:

__________  

Country:

United States

Type:

http_cookie

Expires in:

Session

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called "tracking pixels" or "clear gifs"). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Websites or opened an e-mail including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?

Websites may also use so-called "Flash Cookies" (also known as Local Shared Objects or "LSOs") to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.

If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to "information" on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

 

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at katy@mrh.london or by post to:

mr.h London

10 Coldbath Square

London, EC1R 5HL

Phone: 0203 397 6092